info@festivols.ie

Privacy Policy

 

The personal data provided to, or collected by, FestiVols is controlled by FestiVols, 39 La Touche Road, Dublin 12.

 

If you have any concern about providing information to us or having such information used in any manner permitted in this Privacy Policy, you should not complete the application process or volunteer with us at events.

 

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us when you visit the FestiVols.ie website or through mobile text messages with FestiVols and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing such information.

 

By completing our application form, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT COMPLETE OUR APPLICATION FORM

 

Please read the information below:

1. Information we collect about you

2. Where we store data

3. How we use your information

4. Disclosure of your information

5. Updating or correcting your personal data

6. Canceling your account or deleting your personal data

7. Choices regarding control of your personal data

8. Lawful Bases for Processing

9. Information related to data collected through the Lynda service

10. Data Security

11. Direct Marketing

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

13. How do you contact us with questions?

 

 

 

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

We collect several types of information about volunteers. We may collect this information either directly when you provide it to us or automatically as you navigate through the Websites or App or during an event.

 

(a) We will collect and process your personal data when you complete the application form and during email and text communication with you. When paying a deposit you will also be asked to provide a credit card number and other payment-related information. Depending upon the data required, some of the information we ask you to provide is required to use the Services (e.g. your phone number) and some is voluntary.

 

We also collect your Internet Protocol ("IP") address. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers and/or software and to gather demographic information.

 

 (d) When you contact us for customer support we may collect additional information to resolve your issue.

 

(e) We are not a service targeted at children or those under the age of 18.

 

 

 

2. WHERE WE STORE DATA

 

By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of your data outside of the country where you reside. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Our web servers are located within the EU.

 

 

 

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

To judge your suitability for volunteering with us;

 

To track your performance in volunteering with us - including attendance and time keeping;

 

To adhere to security procedures at the events we work at.  Eg.  Most events require basic information of those working onsite and their emergency contact details.

 

If you pay for Services using a credit card, we will transmit your credit card data to the appropriate credit card company and/or credit card payment processing company;

 

To contact you about our events;

 

In any other way we may describe when you provide the information or when we prompt you regarding a new use of information about you.

 

 

 

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We do not sell, trade, rent or disclose your information to others, except as provided herein:

 

(a) we must release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for deposits paid on our Websites;

 

(b) We will also disclose personal data in the following circumstances:

(i) if it is required by law enforcement or judicial authorities, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation;

(ii) if we have a good faith belief that we are required or permitted to do so by law or legal process;

(iii) to protect our rights, reputation, property or the safety of us or others;

(iv) to defend or enforce our rights or your obligations;

(v) if the disclosure is required by mandatory professional standards;

(vi) to a third party with your prior consent to do so; or

(vii) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to enforce or apply any contracts or agreement that may exist between you and us including this Privacy Policy, and  our Terms and Conitions. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

(c) In the event that FestiVols decides to sell all or part of its stock or assets or enter into a merger, we reserve the right to include your data, including personal data, among the assets transferred to the acquiring or surviving company.

 

 

 

5. UPDATING OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We offer settings to control and manage the personal data we have about you, including the ability to:

 

Delete Data: You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data (e.g., if you no longer wish to volunteer with us

 

Amend or Rectify Data: You can edit some of your personal data through your account. You can also ask us to amend your data in certain cases, particularly if it is inaccurate.

 

Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (e.g., if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (e.g., if your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held).

 

Right to Access and/or Take Your Data: You can ask us for a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine readable form.

 

You can learn more about how to make these requests in Sections 6 and 7 of this Privacy Policy. You may also contact us using the contact information in Section 15, and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws..

 

You may also access, request deletion, and correct your personal data by submitting a data request through info@festivols.ie  at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

6. CANCELING YOUR ACCOUNT OR DELETING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

You may choose to freeze your account, in which case we will retain your information for a reasonable period of time in case you choose to return but we will stop all communications with you.

 

You may choose to close your account in which case we will delete your information within 60 days of your request. However, we may retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), , meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our Terms and Conditions or fulfill your request to "unsubscribe" from further messages from us.

We will retain de-personalized information after your account has been closed. You can close your account by emailing info@festivols.ie.

 

If you would like to access the information that we hold you can request it via info@festivols.ie. You can also ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (e.g., if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (e.g., your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held) by submitting a data request through info@festivols.ie

 

 

 

7. CHOICES REGARDING CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can ask us for a copy of your personal data in machine readable format via info@festivols.ie.

 

If you have questions on this process, please contact info@festivols.ie. You may also contact us by submitting a data request by writing to us at the 39 La Touche Road, Dublin 12. and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

 

With respect to your communications preferences, you can unsubscribe from newsletters by following the instructions included in the newsletter you receive or by emailing info@festivols.ie.

 

 

 

8. LAWFUL BASES FOR PROCESSING

 

We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent).  We may process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests or for the legitimate interests of third parties (e.g., security or an event), provided that such processing shall not outweigh your rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your personal data to:

 

Protect you, us or others from threats (such as security threats or fraud);

 

Comply with laws that apply to us;

 

Enable or administer our business, such as for quality control, consolidated reporting, and customer service;

 

Manage corporate transactions, such as mergers or acquisitions;

 

Understand and improve our business or customer relationships generally.

 

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object.

 

 

 

9. INFORMATION RELATED TO DATA COLLECTED THROUGH EVENTS

 

At events we will collect data such as sign-in times, hours worked, role, performance etc.  In this respect, we act as a data processor under applicable laws. We will retain and use this personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and fulfill our obligations under those agreements with the data controllers. In these cases, the data controller will have its own privacy policy that applies to your data, including personal data. We encourage you to read their privacy policies to learn more about their data practices.

 

 

 

10. DATA SECURITY

 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, you acknowledge that:

 

(a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control;

 

(b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through our website cannot be guaranteed and we shall have no liability to you or any third party for loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration of such information; and

 

(c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

 

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personal data in our control may have been compromised, we will try to notify you. To the extent you have provided us with your email address, we may notify you by email and you agree to our use of email as a means of such notification. If you prefer for us to use another method to notify you in this situation, please contact info@festivols.ie with the alternative contact information you wish to be used.

 

 

 

11. DIRECT MARKETING

 

We currently do not share personal data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your permission.  We may offer you deals or freebies in our newsletter but at no time will your data be shared with third parties other than the operational reasons above.

 

 

 

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page (with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the websites). The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our websites and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

 

Your continued volunteering  after such modifications will constitute your agreement to the updated terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

13. HOW DO YOU CONTACT US WITH QUESTIONS?

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, please first email info@festivols.ie. You can also reach us by physical mail at the address:

 

FestiVols

39 La Touche Road

Bluebell

Dublin 12

 

If contacting us does not resolve your complaint you have more options. If you are resident in the EU you may visit https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.htm